Introduction & Background
[…] This article will provide an overview of the legal landscape concerning the FSIA and criminal prosecution, summarize the Halkbank litigation thus far, and explore the ramifications of possible outcomes at the Supreme Court.

Legal Landscape

Halkbank’s case comes to the Supreme Court amid a circuit split over whether the FSIA prevents criminal prosecution of a foreign sovereign.  At base, this circuit split comes down to the meaning of “jurisdiction” in the FSIA’s general provision at 28 U.S.C. § 1604: “[A] foreign state shall be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States and of the States except as provided in sections 1605 to 1607 of this chapter.”  On one side of the split, the Sixth Circuit has determined that the FSIA’s unqualified use of “jurisdiction” should be understood to include protection from a court’s criminal jurisdiction for a foreign sovereign, especially in light of the further provision of the FSIA, 28 U.S.C. § 1330(a),