This is not a new problem for democracy. The US government has denied the right to full enfranchisement since annexing t
[…] Importantly, efforts to full enfranchisement for residents of the District of Columbia through statehood have received greater national attention than the pitiable state of democracy in the US territories. But the campaign for democratic rights for the District has also hit snags, in part due to partisan polarization over DC’s deep blue political persuasion. But, unlike the territories, the District does have a role to play in presidential elections. Section 1 of the Twenty-Third Amendment gives the District voting rights in presidential elections “equal to the whole number of Senators and Representatives in Congress to which the District would be entitled if it were a State.” As a result, DC holds three electoral votes that represent the constitutionally required minimum of one member of the House of Representatives and two members of the Senate per state.