———————————————
[1] See generally Heroes Born of Women: Abortion, Servitude, and a People’s Originalism, Installation I, Bork, note 17.
[2] John O. McGinnis, Were the Founders Themselves Originalists?, 46 Harv. J.L. & Pub. Pol’y 1 (2023); see Harry V. Jaffa, What Were the “Original Intentions” of the Framers of the Constitution of the United States?, 10 Seattle U. L. Rev. 351, 352-54 (1987).
[3] “The right of citizens of the United States to vote shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or by any State on account of sex.” U.S. Const. amend. XIX, § 1.
[4] “The right of citizens of the United States, who are eighteen years of age or older, to vote shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or by any State on account of age.” U.S. Const. amend. XXVI, § 1.
[5] See Jaffa, supra note 2.
[6] Not only can this understanding be found through a more rigorous and weighted application of “corpus linguistics,” but other, more representative empirical methods are available.